Terms and Conditions
Privacy policy

Introduction

We, at 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' and our affiliated companies worldwide, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. "Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit CR2 Technologies Ltd.'s Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on www.campusrecruit.in on CR2 Technologies Ltd.'s behalf. 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' may provide information, including Personal Information, that 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' maintains its Web site and mailing lists. 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on CR2 Technologies Ltd.'s behalf. 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on CR2 Technologies Ltd.'s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against CR2 Technologies Ltd.'s policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Your Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to CR2 Technologies Ltd.'s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' collects Personal Information on the Web. CR2 is authorized to use / display the informations, image or logo submitted by its users to advertise / promote campusrecruit in any medium without any limitations on rights with no commercial liability on its part.

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each service.

Children

'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' will not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
    • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' communicate with you about offers from 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of CR2 Technologies Ltd.'s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
    • We transfer information about you if 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
    • 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
    • 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).
  • 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you've requested please read our detailed reference links.

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. Disclaimer CR2 Technologies Ltd. does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Once a credit card transaction has been completed, all credit card data is moved off-line only to ensure that the data/credit card information received is not accessible to anyone after completion of the on-line transaction and to ensure the maximum security. CR2 Technologies Ltd. uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands. CR2 Technologies Ltd. shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Contact Information 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, 'CR2 Technologies Ltd.' will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. Note : The terms in this agreement may be changed by CR2 at any time. CR2 is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

Jobseeker Registration

By creating an account on campusrecruit, you agree to the following:

  • The resume/ insertion or information/data fed by the user can be updated by the user alone, free of cost. CR2/CR shall not be responsible for any changes made in the resume/information uploaded by the user.
  • CR2 offers no guarantee nor warranties that there would be a satisfactory response or any response at all once the resume/ insertion or information/data is fed by the user.
  • CR2 neither guarantees nor offers any warranty about the credentials bona fides, status or otherwise of the prospective employer/organization which downloads the resume/ insertion or information/data and uses it to contact the user.
  • CR2 would not be held liable for loss of any data technical or otherwise, or of the resume/ insertion or information/data or particulars supplied by user due to acts of god as well as reasons beyond its control like corruption of data or delay or failure to perform as a result of any cause(s) or conditions that are beyond CR2's reasonable control including but not limited to strikes, riots, civil unrest, Govt. policies, tampering of data by unauthorized persons like hackers, distributed denial of service attacks, virus attacks, war and natural calamities.
  • It shall be sole prerogative and responsibility of the user to check the authenticity of all or any response received pursuant to the resume/ insertion or information/data being fed into the network system of CR2 by the user, for going out of station or in station for any job or interview. CR2 assumes no responsibility in respect thereof and expressly disclaims any liability for any act, deed or thing which the user may so do, pursuant to the receipt of the response, if any, to the resume/ insertion or information/ data being fed into the network system of CR2.
  • CR2 reserves its right to reject and delete any resume/ insertion or information/data fed in by the user without assigning any reason.
  • This free service entitles the user alone i.e the same person, to add modify or change the data/information fed in by him but does not entitle him to use the free service to feed fresh insertion or information/data /resume of another person in place of the insertion or information/data already fed in by such user.
  • CR2 has the right to make all such modifications/editing of resume in order to fit resume in its database.
  • CR2 has the right to send SMS alerts. You agree to receive SMS alerts from campusrecruit.
  • The username/password created by the subscriber will enable the subscriber to access all the information received through CR, but the sole responsibility of the safe custody of the password shall be that of the subscriber and CR2 shall not be responsible for data loss/theft of data/corruption of data or the wrong usage/misuse of the password and any damage or leak of information and its consequential usage by a third party. CR2 undertakes to take all reasonable precautions at its end to ensure that there is no leakage/misuse of the password
  • All changes / modifications made by the user to the data / information shall be effected and will come into operation only after 24-48 hours of such changes / modifications being made.
  • The user agreement between a user/subscriber and CR2 will be treated as having been terminated in the following events: On completion of the term for which the user/subscriber engages the services of the website; or In case the user/subscriber violates any of the conditions of this agreement or any other agreement entered into by him with CR2, however, such termination will be at the option and discretion of CR2; or In writing and on such terms as agreed to by the parties mutually.
  • All data uploaded on CR becomes the exclusive property of CR2 and the user consents to the material being included in the searchable database of CR or any other ancillary website maintained by CR2 and offering similar services.
  • The User of these services does not claim any copyright or other Intellectual Property Right over the data uploaded by him/her on the website.
  • Jurisdiction for any disputes arising from and related to this contest shall be Ahmedabad, India to the exclusion of all other courts.
  • Disputes shall be resolved in accordance with the laws of India as applicable.

Banner/Panel Display

  1. CR2 Technologies Ltd. "CR2" agrees to provide the service to the subscriber only for the duration or the number of impressions contracted for, to the best of its ability.
  2. CR2 will display the banners on all the relevant/specified sections of the site on a rotation basis
  3. CR2 reserves its right to reject any insertion or information/data provided by the subscriber without assigning any reason, but in such an eventuality, any amount so paid for, shall be refunded to the subscriber on a pro-rata basis
  4. CR2 offers no guarantee nor warranties that there would be a satisfactory response or any response at all once the banners are put on display
  5. CR2 would not be held liable for any loss of data technical or otherwise, information, particulars supplied by the customers due to the reasons beyond its control like corruption of data or delay or failure to perform as a result of any causes or conditions that are beyond CR2's reasonable control including but not limited to strike, riots, civil unrest, Govt. policies, tampering of data by unauthorized persons like hackers, war and natural calamities
  6. CR2 will commence providing services only upon receipt of amount/charges upfront either from the subscriber or from a third party on behalf of the subscriber
  7. This subscription is neither re-saleable nor transferable by the subscriber to any other person, corporate body, firm or individual
  8. The subscriber/Recruiter/Advertiser must give an undertaking to CR2 that there will be no fee charged from any person who responds to jobs advertised on campusrecruit for processing of applications / responses from such person
  9. The User of these services does not claim any copyright, Trademark or other Intellectual Property Right over the data uploaded by him/her on the website. The Banners displayed on campusrecruit shall be prepared as per the instructions received from the users, CR2 shall not be responsible for the users misappropriation of the Trade Mark/ Copyright or any other Intellectual Property Right sought to be passed of as that of the user.
  10. All disputes arising out of the transactions between a user and CR2 will be resolved in accordance with the laws of India as applicable.
  11. All Disputes arising out of the transactions between a user and CR2 will be subject to the jurisdiction of Courts situate in Ahmedabad alone

Shortlisting

  1. CR2 Technologies Ltd. "CR2" agrees to provide the service to the subscriber only for the duration and the number of vacancies contracted for, to the best of its ability and CR2 shall in no way be held liable for any information received by the subscriber and it shall be the sole responsibility of the subscriber to check, authenticate and verify the information/response received at its own cost and expense.
  2. CR2 will make best efforts to use the parameters provided by the subscriber to short list, but takes no responsibility for the accuracy of the short listing based on the parameters for selection as specified by the subscriber
  3. CR2 would not be held liable for any loss of data technical or otherwise, information, particulars supplied by the customers due to the reasons beyond its control like corruption of data or delay or failure to perform as a result of any causes or conditions that are beyond CR2's reasonable control including but not limited to strike, riots, civil unrest, Govt. policies, tampering of data by unauthorized persons like hackers, war and natural calamities
  4. CR2 will commence providing services only upon receipt of amount/charges upfront either from the subscriber or from a third party on behalf of the subscriber
  5. This subscription is neither re-saleable nor transferable by the subscriber to any other person, corporate body, firm or individual
  6. The User of these services does not claim any copyright or other Intellectual Property Right over the data uploaded by him/her on the website
  7. It is the responsibility of Job Seekers to verify the correctness and authenticity of the claims made by recruiters. We merely act as facilitators and do not as agents for any recruiter.
  8. Payments to recruiters are not advised and shall be at your own risk.
  9. All disputes arising out of the transactions between a user and CR2 will be resolved in accordance with the laws of India as applicable.
  10. All Disputes arising out of the transactions between a user and CR2 will be subject to the jurisdiction of Courts situate in Ahmedabad alone.